Martin Harris Gravesite
12T E 413757 N 4642653
This Utah Historical Marker is mounted on a steel post next to the obelisk marking the burial site of Martin Harris in the Clarkston Cemetery.
Location: Utah, United States

This gravesite was listed in the National Register of Historic Places on November 28, 1980, as the only remaining site in Utah associated with Martin Harris--one of the three witnesses to the "Book of Mormon, Another Testament of Jesus Christ".

A committed supporter of Joseph Smith Jr., the Mormon Prophet, Martin Harris mortgaged his farm to secure $3,000 for the printing of the first edition of the Book of Mormon. He followed Joseph Smith and the Saints to Kirkland, Ohio, but disaffected and remained there when Joseph and other members of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints moved on to Missouri, and then later to Illinois.

During the intervening years he never denied his witness of the Book of Mormon, and in fact, in his later years bore his testimony to all who would listen. In 1870, at the age of 87, he traveled to Utah, alone and in poor health, and was rebaptized. He lived with his oldest son, Martin Harris Jr., in Clarkston until his death on July 10, 1875. The present monument, the third to mark the Martin Harris gravesite, was placed July 10, 1925.

Division of State History · N-376

Marker Name: Martin Harris Gravesite