Civil War Coastal Defense Cannon -- Newton KS
14S E 645477 N 4212715
Don't ask us why a Civil-War era coastal defense cannon would be the cannon of choice for a Civil War memorial in Newton KS, about as far away from any coast as you can get. We just waymark this stuff.
Location: Kansas, United States

In 1898, Post No. 36 of the Grand Army of the Republic, a Union Civil war veteran's organization, with a local Congressman, secured a coastal defense cannon and some cannon balls for a Civil War memorial in Newton, KS. The cannon and shot were installed in East Park on 5 Oct 1898. East Park was renamed Military Park on the day the memorial was dedicated.

The cannon on display is identified as a coastal defense cannon, but no plaque or other markings hint at what coast it protected.

The cannon itself was manufactured in Boston, Massachusetts, but even given that, Blasterz cannot say if this cannon was used by the US or Confederate side. It seems most likely it was a US/Union Army cannon.

A plaque added almost a century later to the memorial reads as follows:

"COASTAL DEFENSE CANNON
AND CIVIL WAR MEMORIAL

This cannon used in coastal defense during the Civil War was secured through the efforts of Judson Kilpatrick Post No. 36, G.A.R, and Congressman Chester I. Long. Presented to Mayor George W. Young for city of Newton, by Hon. J. G. Wood, Topeka, on behalf of Post No. 36, on October 4, 1899. At this ceremony, “East Park” was rededicated “Military Park,” and is so known today. On October 5, 1899, a city-wide celebration were held by the citizens of Newton in honor of the dedication of this Civil War Memorial.

Harvey County Historical Society
1977"
Date Installed or Dedicated: 10/04/1898

Name of Government Entity or Private Organization that built the monument: Post No. 36 of the Grand Army of the Republic

Union, Confederate or Other Monument: Union

Rating (1-5):