Stage Coach Station ~ 287
12T E 405538 N 4705463
This historical marker, erected by the Daughters of Utah Pioneers, is located in front of a farmhouse on Oleson Road north of Downey.
Location: Idaho, United States

Daughters of Utah Pioneers
No. 287
Erected 1963
Stage Coach Station

In 1874 the Wells-Fargo stage line assigned Wm. A. Tillotson to operate a station in Marsh Valley where the trail crossed Sage Creek (now Yago Creek). This route skirted the eastern side of the valley and extended from Franklin, Idaho to mining fields in Montana. Mr. Tillotson cared for the horses and had them ready for the next or return "run". His wife, Caroline supplied the travelers with food and rest. The weary and ill found this station a haven of hospitality. Roaming Indians were common visitors. In 1878 when the narrow gauge railroad joined the Union Pacific at McCammon, the stage coach station closed.

Hunt Camp · · · Bannock County, Idaho.

Marker Name: Stage Coach Station