fontaines en série #4 - Randan - France
A series of six fountains pendulum /\ Une série de 6 fontaines à balancier
Location: Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes, France

A well-fountain, now extinct, housed in a structure shaped stack, built in stone, was installed near the church in 1839 by a mechanic Randan. Based on this model, the architect attached to the field of Randan designs, at the request of the municipality between 1845 and 1847, a series of five public fountains to larger dimensions. Three fountains were built in 1846. Two are high the following year. The series is then supplemented by a sixth exemplary.
Fountains shaped stack are high stone andesite. The balance of the pump it home and water supply muzzles are in cast iron. The decor of these two elements is the only change that has copies of this series.

Un puits-fontaine, aujourd'hui disparu, aménagé dans une structure en forme de pile, bâtie en pierre de taille, avait été installé près de l'église en 1839 par un mécanicien de Randan. S'inspirant de ce modèle, l'architecte attaché au domaine de Randan conçoit, à la demande de la municipalité, entre 1845 et 1847, une série de cinq fontaines publiques aux dimensions plus importantes. Trois fontaines sont édifiées en 1846. Deux autres sont élevées l'année suivante. La série est ensuite complétée par un sixième exemplaire.
Les fontaines en forme de pile sont élevées en pierre de taille en andésite. Le balancier de la pompe qu'elle abritent et les mufles d'arrivée d'eau sont en fonte. Le décor de ces deux éléments est la seule variation que présente les exemplaires de cette série.
Is it Working: no

Nearest Address:
Place de la Mairie
Randan, Auvergne France
63310

Good place to park: N 46° 00.782 W 003° 21.162

How to find.:
against the wall of the Town Hall at the corner of the town hall square and street chestnut. /\ contre le mur de la mairie à l'angle de la place de la mairie et de la rue des marronniers.

Visiting Restrictions:
no