4-15 Ashtabula
Antebellum Plantation, 1.5 miles NE of Pendleton on SC-88.
Location: South Carolina, United States

Ashtabula
This plantation on the old road to Pickensville has been the home of several prominent SC families. Many of its owners were members of the Pendleton Farmers Society, and during the nineteenth century, studies, experiments, and advances in agriculture took place here. The house was built by 1828 and enlarged about 1855. Ashtabula was raided by Union troops in 1865.
Erected by Foundation for Historic Restoration in the Pendleton Area--1974

Additional Information:
Ashtabula was built in the 1820s by Lewis Ladson Gibbes of Charleston, a direct descendant of Colonial Governor Gibbes and of Dr. Henry Woodward, first English settler in South Carolina. Mr. Gibbes' wife was Maria Henrietta Drayton, daughter of Dr. Charles Drayton of Drayton Hall and Esther Middleton of Middleton Place, a sister of Arthur Middleton, Signer of the Declaration of Independence. Unfortunately, neither member of the couple would live to see the completion of the structure, though their children continued to occupy the home under the guardianship of the two eldest sons.

In 1837 the Gibbes' home was advertised for sale as "the most beautiful farm in the up-country" and was bought by Dr. O.R. Broyles, agriculturalist and inventor. His wife Sarah was one of the four beautiful daughters of Zacharias Taliaferro, a wealthy settler from Virginia.

In 1851 Mr. James T. Latta of York bought the property. His wife was Angela Lott of New Jersey. Mr. Latta enlarged the house to its present size, increased the acreage, and brought to the farm - from England - one of the earliest herds of Hereford cattle.

Then in 1862 Ashtabula was sold to Mr. Robert Adger, of the "Sword Gate House" of Charleston. His wife was Jane Eliza Fleming. The Robert Adgers' daughter Clarissa, with her husband O.A. Bowen and son Allan lived in the house through 1865. Mrs. Bowen kept a diary in 1865, which has been published by the Foundation as "The Diary of Clarissa Adger Bowen -- Ashtabula Plantation, 1865." It is a valuable record of happenings at Ashtabula, including a visit from a group of Union Cavalry which were a part of the famous "Stoneman's Raiders." The Diary brings out facts and events concerning other families and plantations of the Pendleton Area. Mrs. Bowen also kept a scrapbook which is displayed at Ashtabula.

The Robert Adgers' daughter Sallie and her husband William D. Warren were the next family to live at Ashtabula. There Mr. Warren, and later Mr. Francis J. Pelzer, owned and developed "The Pioneer Jersey Stock Farm in the State." Mr. Pelzer also started the great Pelzer Mills and built the town of Pelzer. Another later owner was Mr. John Linley of Anderson.

• Ashtabula was added to the National Register of Historic Places in 1972. The South Carolina Department of Archives and History maintains a webpage for each NRHP site within the state's borders. Ashtabula's contains a number of architectural photos, as well as the complete nomination form (pdf).

• Ashtabula is open to the public for guided tours ($5.00 for adults, $2.00 for children 6-14). The property also plays host to a number of galas and re-enactments throughout the year, and is available for weddings and other special events. For scheduling information, check the Pendleton Historic Foundation's webpage or call 864-646-7249.
Marker Name: 4-15 Ashtabula

Marker Location: Roadside