Wyatt Building - Albany Downtown Historic District - Albany, Oregon
Primary contributing former saloon, built circa 1889
Location: Oregon, United States

Built around 1889, according to the NRHP Inventory form, this two-story Italianate commercial building was originally a saloon, although the State of Oregon Inventory of Historic Sites and Buildings notes the original use as a "harness shop." It has since held insurances offices, a millinery shop, and most recently, a restaurant and bar. The western wall of the building features a mural titled "Icarus," painted in 2009. The subject and style of the artwork is a unique choice for a historic district.

Click a photo to enlarge
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Albany Downtown Commercial Historic District