Pottery Industry, Marker K-52
17S E 617853 N 3928197
Begun in 18th century by Chriscoe, Cole, Craven, Luck, McNeill, Owen, & Teague families living within 5 mile radius.
Location: North Carolina, United States

Text on marker:

Pottery Industry

This historical marker is located on NC 705 at SR 1419 (Reynolds Mill Road) southwest of Jugtown. It was erected in 1979.

This historical marker is near the town of Seagrove, NC, which is known for its many potteries. In the surrounding area, there are over 100 potteries. Many shops are run by the artists who create the pottery. The Seagrove Pottery Heritage website has a lot of information about the pottery in the area, including a history of pottery in Seagrove and surrounding areas:

Sometime during the 18th century, long before the American Revolution, a potter whose name is lost in history placed a ball of clay on a homemade kick wheel and turned the first piece of North Carolina traditional pottery. It was a functional piece of ware, a plate for a family table, or a bowl or pickle jar or jug. The piece was likely fired in a ground hog kiln of the potter's making and glazed with a transparent glaze of the time. The tradition continues to this date in the Seagrove area, in some cases by potters who represent the eighth and ninth generations of potter families in North Carolina....

Some potteries closed in the early 1900s, but a revival of the industry began about 1920 when the potters began creating art pottery to sell to Yankee visitors from the resort area of Pinehurst, North Carolina, located about 30 miles north of Seagrove. The tourists had no need for milk crocks and jugs, but they did want vases and pitchers and other decorative ware. They brought pictures of those they liked and the potters began copying some designs but always adding their own personal twist.

Marker Name: K-52: Pottery Industry

Marker Type: Roadside