Ehemalige Höhere Technische Lehranstalt - Windisch, AG, Switzerland
A high school building from the 1960s, designed by Fritz Haller.
Location: Aargau, Switzerland

EN: The former Higher Technical Institute (HTL) was built in 1964 on the northern edge of Windisch. The plans were designed by the famous architect and furniture designer Fritz Haller, who is considered one of the most important representatives of the "Solothurn school". The facility is kept extremely functional and contains only minimal decorative elements. The exact square, four-story main building is connected by a covered walkway with a two-storey annexe, which is half as wide but twice as long.

The school was founded in 1965 as the cantonal engineering school, in 1998 it became part of the University of Applied Sciences Aargau, which in turn merged in 2006 with various colleges in both cantons ofBasel and Solothurn into the University of Applied Sciences Northwestern Switzerland. Today Windisch is the main location of the College of Engineering and forms with the adjacent area (on the soil of the municipality of Brugg) a combined campus, which also includes the schools of business and education.

DE: Die ehemalige Höhere Technische Lehranstalt (HTL) wurde 1964 am Nordrand von Windisch erbaut. Die Pläne stammten von dem bekannten Architekten und Möbeldesigner Fritz Haller, der als einer der bedeutendsten Vertreter der "Solothurner Schule" gilt. Die Anlage ist äusserst funktionell gehalten und enthält nur minimale dekorative Elemente. Das exakt quadratische, vierstöckige Hauptgebäude ist über einen gedeckten Verbindungsgang mit einem zweistöckigen Nebengebäude verbunden, das halb so breit, aber doppelt so lang ist.

Die Schule wurde 1965 als kantonale Ingenieurschule gegründet; 1998 ging sie in der Fachhochschule Aargau auf, die ihrerseits 2006 mit verschiedenen Fachhochschulen in den beiden Basel und Solothurn zur Fachhochschule Nordwestschweiz fusionierte. Heute ist Windisch der Hauptstandort der Hochschule für Technik und bildet mit dem benachbarten Areal (auf dem Gemeindegebiet von Brugg) einen Campus, der auch die Hochschulen für Wirtschaft und Pädagogik umfasst.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Aargau, A-Objekte, Seite 65