Martin Luther King Jr. Performing and Cultural Arts Complex - Columbus, OH
17S E 331014 N 4426433
The Martin Luther King Jr. Performing and Cultural Arts Complex, also called the King Arts Complex, is located in Columbus, Ohio, in the historic Pythian Temple and James Pythian Theater that was built in 1925.
Location: Ohio, United States

"The Martin Luther King Jr. Performing and Cultural Arts Complex is a not-for-profit organization that was established to carry on the legacy of Martin Luther King Jr. by promoting, preserving, and fostering the artistic and cultural contributions of African Americans. Opened in March, 1987, and expanded in 1989, the 60,000 sq ft. complex is listed on the National Register of Historic Places. Built in 1925-26 as the Pythian Temple on Mount Vernon Avenue, the structure is an example of the Colonial Revival Style and holds a position as a major community landmark for Columbus’ African American population. By the mid-1920’s, Mount Vernon Avenue and The Pythian were firmly established as the center of African American life in Columbus.

The Pythian served as a lodge and theater for the community’s residents and remained a fraternal and social hub for “The Neighborhood” over the years. Entertainment greats such as Cab Calloway, Count Basie, Duke Ellington, the Cotton Club Dancers and the Black and Tan Review performed at the Pythian Theater. It is the only historic building in the city known to be designed by an African American architect, Samuel Plato of the Louisville, Kentucky firm, Evans and Plato. From WWI to well into the 1960s, The Pythian, Mount Vernon Avenue, and Long Street were the epicenter of black life and culture. By the 1940s, the immense popularity of the Near Eastside community brought about such nicknames as “The Avenue” for Mount Vernon Avenue, and “The Million Dollar Block,” or “The Block” for Long Street. Numerous jazz nightclubs like the Jamaica Club dotted the neighborhood. The Eastside jam sessions were where many local musicians say they got their “Jazz Education” through “Nightclub University,” young musicians learning from their alumni—the elders.

With the changing times of the 1960s, the vibrancy of the neighborhood began to decline and by 1987, when The Pythian reopened as The King Arts Complex, it sat alone among abandoned and decaying buildings, a community that was a shell of what it once was in its heyday in the early 20th century. The opening of The King Arts Complex brought a new vitality to this once bustling area, and since opening, has served as a revitalizing and stabilizing influence for the neighborhood. It serves as an anchor for development in the area and an oasis for cultural and educational activities, as well as a community facility for special events. KAC houses dance studios, a ballroom, a 444-seat theater, classrooms, a gallery and several other flexible spaces. KAC’s commitment to the coummunity reaches beyond the neighborhood to include the entire Columbus metropolitan area of over 1.2 million people. While KAC is a young organization, we have demonstrated strong fiscal management, built artistically strong offerings, maintained a passionate, wonderful board and professional staff, attracted local and national artists and understood our responsibilities to the community, the city and beyond.

Above the main entrance on the second story the words “Pythian Temple” can still be seen as a reminder of KAC’s rich history."

-- Source