Loon Lake School - Loon Lake, WA
11U E 452949 N 5323510
This 84 year old brick school building still stands, in good condition in the little town of Loon Lake. It is now a National Historic Place.
Location: Washington, United States

After several attempts at incorporating a school district in the area, success occurred in 1889 when on May 6th a local district was approved. This was actually before any towns had sprung up in the area. The first schoolhouse was a one room log building, used until a two story wood frame building was constructed some years later. By the mid 1920s this school as well had been outgrown, so in June of 1928 $8,000 in bonds were issued to finance the construction of a new school, which was completed for the 1930 school year. In that year a total of 69 students attended the school in grades one to ten.

This multicolored brick building was the first in the district with indoor plumbing and electric lights, a huge leap forward. The school saw continued use through the 1990-1991 school year, its last in active use.

The school has seen very little change structurally through the years, retaining most of its original woodwork and fixtures, right down to the door hardware and the blackboards in the classrooms. The major changes to the building have taken place in the basement, with the addition of a furnace room, the moving and adding of walls, etc. The exterior remains essentially identical to how it appeared in 1930, with the exception of the school's bell tower, which was added sometime after 1932.
4000 Colville Road
Loon Lake, WA USA