Clayton School Doorway - Clayton, WA
11T E 457779 N 5316012
This impressive 98 year old former school still stands in Clayton, Washington, now a National Historic Place.
Location: Washington, United States

One of the first things one notices when entering the building is the ram's head keystone. Unique! The doors themselves are recessed and the arched entrance to the enclosed entryway is done with contrasting buff colored brick, the rest of the building, save for lintels, being made of red brick. To the outside of the arch are the likenesses of urns, formed by the same buff colored brick. The bricks which form the casement have had an interesting treatment, with every fifth course being inset.

The Clayton School District was created November 4,1890. With continually increasing population in the town due mainly to the presence of the Washington Brick & Lime Company, by 1914 the town was in need of its third school. A bond issue was passed that year and Spokane architect Charles Wood was immediately commissioned to design the new school. The design that he proposed was American Renaissance, and construction began immediately, with the school receiving its first students in the first week of February, 1915. It remained in use until 1972, when the last of its students were bused to a new school in nearby Deer Park.

It is today one of the two campuses of The Homelink Program for the Deer Park School District, which is a home schooling enrichment program.
Type of material of the door: Wood

Functional door?: Yes