Centennial Clock, Angier, North Carolina
17S E 705006 N 3931619
A free-standing clock marking the 100th anniversary of the town, located in a small plaza near the old railway depot.
Location: North Carolina, United States

To celebrate Angier's first 100-years (1901-2001), dozens of local residents contributed to a fund to purchase a town clock. This impressive instrument stands approximately 10 feet tall, and was manufactured by Electric Time, of Medfield, Mass. The town's name is painted on the faces.

The site, itself, is of historic significance. It is directly across the street from the old train depot, and the brick plaza is on land which was donated to the town by the railroad when service was discontinued in 1979.

Directions: From the center of Angier, at the intersection of Highways 50 and 210, go east on NC-210 (E. Depot Street) one block. The clock will be on your left. Public parking is available in a paved lot, and along the street.

Status: Working

Display: Free Standing