Birch Bark Canoe - Taylor, British Columbia
This replica canoe, like the one used by Sir Alexander Mackenzie in his journey across North America, is found at the Visitor Information booth in Taylor, British Columbia.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

The display is titled 'Canada "Sea to Sea"' is of a birch bark canoe similar to that used by Sir Alexander Mackenzie.

Text on the plaque:

Canada "Sea to Sea"

Sir Alexander Mackenzie and his crew of eight men and a dog, travelled through this region in May of 1793 on his quest for the Northwest passage. This historic journey was completed on July 22, 1793, giving Mackenzie the honour of being the first white person to complete the crossing of the North American continent.

This birchbark canoe is a replica of the one used by Mackenzie in his 5490 mile journey from Montreal, Quebec to Bella Coola, British Columbia.

Taylor, B.C.

There are several interesting displays and pieces of artwork to see here if you happen to stop in when the information centre is closed.

Is there a tour: No

If boat is a garden what was planted in it: Not a planter