Martin, Darwin D., House
17T E 675587 N 4755941
This house in Buffalo designed by Frank Lloyd Wright is one of his most famous houses and is an excellent example of his prarie style of architecture.
Location: New York, United States

The Martin House is an example of Wright's Prairie House style, a American house type characterized by a low, pavilion-like structure in which space is not contained by walls but flows freely, divided only by the regular occurrence of piers.

Among the more than 60 Prairie houses designed by Wright between 1900 and 1915, the Martin House is distinguished by its large size, larger budget (said to exceed $100,000, 40 times the cost of the average American house at the time), and its elegant interior detailing.

Piers and walls of thin Roman brick with deep horizontal joints combine with large concrete copings and cantilevered roof sections to harmonize building with site. Large, shallow urns set upon terrace walls, designed to overflow with flowers and greenery, form a transition from the natural world outside and the architectonic realm of the building itself.

The porte cochere, the carport-like part of the house, provided a path to the house sheltered from the elements. Mr. Martin used the porte cochere to enter the house at his private entrance that led to his study.

Wright designed a dramatic entrance for the Martin House. From the low threshold, a guest would look down the pergola toward the conservatory. Their eyes would then sweep upward to take in the powerful release of space into the second floor stairwell.

The reception room features a fireplace with an arch that created a sunburst effect. This was achieved by tapering the bricks and mortar. The fire's glow was made even more enticing by the use of gold in the horizontal mortar that shone out and radiated warmth into the room.

Every room contained furniture and built-in cabinets designed by Wright. The dining room featured high-back chairs and a T-shaped table. Some tables and other furniture often harmonized with each other at certain elevations, scaled to its architecture rather than human form. This often made chairs very uncomfortable to sit in.

Wright believed that the fireplace symbolized the unifying heart of the home. He created a two-sided fireplace that greeted guests in the entry hall and warmed the family in the living room. The fireplace was entirely clad on four sides with a glass-tile mosaic depicting purple wisteria blossoms with vines and leaves. The original fireplace deteriorated over time and was altered by renovation. It will be restored as part of the restoration project.

In the library, Wright gave Martin plenty of built-in storage space for his many books. In the design of the house, Wright used the bookshelves to hide the support piers and heating radiators.

The open space of the main house living areas extended outdoors onto a spacious veranda. Open on three sides and covered by a broad sheltering roof, it created an outdoor room where the Martin family enjoyed summer breezes.
125 Jewett Pkwy
Buffalo, NY United States