CNHS - John Stanley Plaskett 1865-1941 - Saanich, British Columbia, Canada
10U E 469111 N 5374183
Located at the Dominion Astrophysical Observatory at 5071 West Saanich Road in Saanich, British Columbia, Canada.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

The plaque reads:
Born near Woodstock, Ontario, Plaskett began the first programs of astrophysical research in Canada at the Dominion Observatory, Ottawa, in 1905. He urged creation of the Dominion Astrophysical Observatory, designed its principal instruments, and became its first director in 1917. With this 1.85 metre telescope, he made observations of stellar motions fundamental to the first measurement of the rotation of our galaxy, demonstrated that interstellar clouds are fairly uniformly distributed through space and discovered the binary nature of the massive star that bears his name. These studies earned him international recognition. He died in Esquimalt.
The plaque itself is located inside the Dominion Astrophysical Observatory on the foundation of the Plaskett Telescope. The building isn't normally open to the public, but is occasionally open for tours. The photo of the plaque was taken while on a tour as part of a Geocaching event.
Classification: National Historic Person

Province or Territory: British Columbia