Young Abraham Lincoln - Buffalo, NY
A statue of a young Abraham Lincoln is located in Delaware Park near the Rose Garden.
Location: New York, United States

Lincoln is seated on an oak log with an axe at his feet and a book on his right knee. The inscription on the front of the base reads: "Lincoln, For him her old world moulds aside she threw and choosing sweet clay from the breast of the unexhausted west, with stuff untainted shaped a hero new." The inscription on the rear of the base reads: "Presented to City of Buffalo by and in memory of Louis Spit miller and Julia Spit miller."

It was the intention of the sculptor to portray Lincoln as he discarded the axe of manual labor and took up the book of statesmanship. A model of this statue exists at the Marcella Sembrich Memorial Studio in Bolton Landing, NY. Another model of this statue, located at Forest Lawn Museum in Glendale, California, was used to develop the color of the patina used in the conservation of this statue.