Los Angeles Swimming Stadium - Los Angeles, CA
11S E 380903 N 3764258
The LA84/John C. Argue Swim Stadium, originally named the Los Angeles Swimming Stadium, was originally constructed for the 1932 Summer Olympics in Los Angeles, California.

The LA84 Foundation/John C. Argue Swim Stadium, called originally the Los Angeles Swimming Stadium is an aquatics venue that was originally constructed for the 1932 Summer Olympics in Los Angeles, California. Located near the Los Angeles Memorial Coliseum, the venue hosted the diving, swimming, water polo, and the swimming part of the modern pentathlon events.

The park seated 10,000 that included 5,000 wooden bleacher seats for the 1932 Games that were removed afterwards. The swimming pool itself measured 165 ft (50 m) long by 64 ft (20 m) wide. A children's pool is adjacent to the main pool that is still in use. Main grandstands at their top point was 15 ft (4.6 m) high spread over a length of 256 ft (78 m) and a width of 98 ft (30 m).

It was renovated in 2002-3. The venue was renamed in honor of the LA84 Foundation and for John C. Argue (1931 or 1932 - 2002), a Los Angeles-based lawyer who served as a key player for bringing the Summer Olympics back to LA 52 years later. Argue also served as chair of the board of trustees for the University of Southern California from 2000 to his 2002 death, and was part of the unsuccessful effort to bring the 2012 Summer Olympics to LA.

(source: Wikipedia)
Olympic Games: Los Angeles Summer 1932

Olympic Games No 2: Los Angeles Summer 1932

Sport held at venue: Aquatics - Multiple

Sport held at venue No 2: Aquatics - Multiple

Additional sport(s) held at venue:
.

Start and/or Finish: Start and Finish

Reference Supporting Olympic Use: Plaque at Location

Details of Reference Supporting Olympic Use:
Plaque above side doorway reads "Erected by the Dept of Playground and Recreation - City of Los Angeles - in the year 1932 for the TENTH OLYMPIAD"

Current Use: Swim Stadium