St. Paul's Presbyterian Church - Hawkesbury, Ontario
A well-maintained old church in front of a HD motorcycle outlet.
Location: Ontario, Canada

St. Paul's Presbyterian Church, Hawkesbury, was established as a congregation in 1829. Their first minister was Rev. John McLaurin and he served both St. Paul's and a congregation in Orignal (possibly St. Andrew's) from 1829 until his death in 1833.

Between 1833 and 1860 St. Paul's was linked with two congregations across the Ottawa River in Quebec, in Cushing (possibly St. Mungo's) and Grenville (possibly St. Giles / St. Gilles) under the ministry of Rev. William Mair. From 1860 to 1888, St. Paul's was linked once again with L'Orignal.

In 1925 St. Paul's voted to remain within the Presbyterian Church, continued on its own until in 1977, the congregation formed a two-point charge with Knox, Vankleek Hill. Services were held in the schoolhouse near Hawkesbury Mills and some time later this building suffered major damage by weather and was repaired.

The present church was built in 1870, the congregation worshipping in the Congregational Church until the new church was completed in 1871. A large manse was built in 1893 at the west end of Main Street, then in the early to mid 1950s, this was sold and a new manse was built on Stanley Street. The Stanley Street manse was sold about 1975. In 1961 a church hall was built adjacent to the church
Presbyterian Denomination: Presbyterian Church in Canada

Status: Active House of Worship