Moraviantown Delaware Nation - Bothwell, Ontario
17T E 429266 N 4713732
Moraviantown Delaware Nation is an area bounded by the Thames River, Little John Road, Selton Line, and Knoll Road in the municipality of Chatham-Kent, Ontario
Location: Ontario, Canada

The Moraviantown Delaware Nation Community was established in May of 1792, at a site on the Thames River first called Schonfeld then anglicized to bear the name Fairfield, near where it is located today. The location was near the site of the Battle of the Thames during the War of 1812, in which the Shawnee leader Tecumseh was killed by invading American forces. Following the battle, the entire community was burned to the ground by American cavalry. In 1815 a new village was built on the south side of the Thames River and became known as New Fairfield. New Fairfield maintained the compact village setting until the 1840's when families moved farther out to the wooded areas. It was at this time that the name Moraviantown became commonly used by the Delaware.
Type of Nation Within: Indian Reserve (Canada)

Tribe or Band: Delaware Nation