Eglise Notre-Dame - Maringues - Puy de Dôme
The Catholic church of Maringues /\ L'église catholique de Maringues
Location: Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes, France

The church of exists Maringues 1050 to the arrival of the monks of La Chaise-Dieu, but it is not known when it was built.
We know that before 1050 the church had a steeple topped with a nave and a porch. From 1177 the monks enlarge the church. The new will have two functions: priorale and parochiale.
The church has been amended several times, but it remains of the Romanesque church then Gothic, the porch at portal, nave, transept, choir with ambulatory and three radiating chapels and a hemispherical dome.
In the seventeenth, chapels were added and to the nineteenth, the current tower was built (Volvic stone).
The Brotherhood shoemakers has an ornament of the seventeenth century that has some value.
During recent renovation, it was discovered inside frescoes of the eleventh century.

L'église de Maringues existe en 1050 à l'arrivée des moines de la Chaise-Dieu mais on ne sait pas quand elle avait été construite.
On sait qu'avant 1050 l'église comportait un porche surmonté d'un clocher ainsi qu'une nef. À partir de 1177 les moines agrandissent l'église. La nouvelle aura deux fonctions : priorale et paroissiale.
L'église a été modifiée à plusieurs reprises mais il reste de l'église romane, puis gothique, le porche à portail, la nef, le transept, le chœur à déambulatoire et les trois chapelles rayonnantes ainsi qu'une coupole hémisphérique.
Au XVIIe, des chapelles ont été ajoutées et au XIXe, le clocher actuel est édifiée (pierre de Volvic).
La confrérie des cordonniers possède un ornement du XVIIe siècle qui a une certaine valeur.
Lors de rénovation récente, on a découvert à l'intérieur des fresques du XIe siècle.