Basque Country
11T E 572295 N 4814406
This Idaho Historical Marker is located in the Blacks Creek Rest Area on Interstate Highway 84 Northbound at Milepost 62 southeast of Boise, Idaho.
Location: Idaho, United States

Basque Country

Idaho has a large Basque community that preserves its ancient European traditions in a new land of opportunity.

Coming here originally to herd sheep on mountain and desert ranges, they shifted into other occupations as quickly as possible, making way for more of their countrymen to follow. Their sheep wagons often can be seen on grazing lands, and a Basque museum (607 Grove St. in Boise) interprets their life here.

Marker Name: Basque Country

Marker Type: Roadside