The Ostravar Brewery - Ostrava, Czech Republic
The brewery complex in Ostrava have brewed its beer since 18796.
Location: Moravskoslezský kraj, Czechia

The first beer in the brewery Ostravar started to be bottled in spring of 1898. The brewery complex was built using the typical red bricks and combined with plastered surfaces. It was opened on Hornopolní Street on May 16th, 1898, and a year later a restaurant was opened on the premises. The Brewery was a success. In 1907, it joined the Association of Moravian Breweries and Malt Plants. In 1940, it was merged with the Strassmann Brewery and renamed Moravian-Ostrava Breweries. It was partially damaged in World War II and then repaired. In the 1960's, it went under further repair. At the end of the century, new brewing technologies were installed, and ownership changed hands. Since the end of the year 2000, a majority stake of Prague Breweries (owner of Ostravar) was bought by Interbrew Central European Holding.

Cited from (visit link)

Location: