New Plymouth
11T E 514502 N 4868562
This Idaho Historical Marker is located at the intersection of US Highway 30 (Southeast Avenue) and Elm Street.
Location: Idaho, United States

New Plymouth

In 1894, the National Irrigation Congress designed a model town and canal system. New Plymouth was founded to demonstrate it, and farming began here in 1896.

Organizers and settlers came from Cleveland, Boston, and Chicago to try out their plan for locating all their farmhouses in a central town. New Plymouth streets and parks still reflect that plan, but small, adjacent farms here have grown into a much larger irrigated tract.

Marker Name: New Plymouth

Marker Type: Roadside