New Plymouth
11T E 514325 N 4868859
This monument, erected by the Daughters of Utah Pioneers, stands on the north side of Kiwanis Park near Ash Street and Park Avenue in New Plymouth.
Location: Idaho, United States

Daughters of Utah Pioneers
No. 352
Erected 1968
New Plymouth

In 1810-18 Francois Payette, Donald McKenzie, John Day, Jack Weiser, a Mr. Whitman and others, named this valley and river "Payette." On 1862 David Bivens' stage station was erected and Nathan Falk's store was opened in 1876. William E. Smythe, of the National Irrigation Congress, sent a group to locate a townsite with a view to opening an irrigation project. In April 1895 New Plymouth was chosen. A postoffice was established 1896, Veasey and Jennie Stovel in charge.
Payette County
Marker Name: New Plymouth