Miner's Gems and Minerals - San Diego, CA
11S E 481603 N 3624003
The Miner's Gems and Minerals is a 3rd-generation family owned business in San Diego's Old Town State Park.

The rock, gem & mineral shop is housed in the last adobe home built in San Diego's Old Town (1869). The building has a historical landmark indicating that the Casa de Pedrorena was the home to the prominent Pedroreno family.
The website for the current shop (visit link)

"OLD TOWN SAN DIEGO STATE HISTORIC PARK
2616 San Diego Avenue, San Diego, California, 92110
619-688-1178
OUR STORE HOURS ARE 10 -6 EVERY DAY OF THE WEEK. WE EXTEND OUR HOURS DURING THE SUMMER. WE ARE CLOSED CHRISTMAS AND THANKSGIVING.

Miner’s Gems is eagerly waiting to assist you in all your geological inquiries. Miners Gems and Minerals is celebrating 34 years of excellence in historic retail. We are a 3rd generation family owned and operated rock and fossil emporium that was established in 1978 in Old Town San Diego State Historic Park. Renowned as the premiere gem and mineral store in southern California, with a staff highly trained in gemology, mineralogy and paleontology.

The mission of Miner’s Gems & Minerals is to provide a venue where visitors can acquire terrestrial treasures found both locally and of worldwide origin. Equally important is our goal to educate visitors about all aspects of Earth science, including such topics as geology, mineralogy, gemology, paleontology, lapidary arts, and mining practices. We excel at educating visitors on the great exploration of our region, the famed California Gold Rush, the lesser known San Diego Gold Rush and the fabled tourmaline deposits of our county. We strive to be a resource where local teachers and parents can seek assistance with their Earth science and geology educational programs. A further aspect of our mission is to enrich the San Diego community by offering educational outreach programs at little or no cost to groups such as local schools, scouts, and gem and mineral clubs. In all, we aspire to be a venue where visitors can tangibly see the correlation between Earth science, the great exploration of the western coast and the history of San Diego and all of California. It has been the mission of Miner’s Gems for the last thirty-four years to be the most pre-eminent mineral enterprise in the state of California and the most dedicated purveyor of our state’s rich and romantic history."
Rock Yard: yes

Accept Credit Cards: yes

Selection:

Meteorites: yes

Theme: The theme is to enhance the experience of San Diego's Old Town..the first settlement of the City which started when the area was still part of Mexico.

Street Address:
2616 San Diego Avenue