IORM Section - Jacksonville Cemetery, Jacksonville, Oregon
Section of the historic Jacksonville Cemetery for members of the Improved Order of Redmen
Location: Oregon, United States

The historic Jacksonville Cemetery is divided into several sections, including Jewish, Catholic, Odd Fellows, Independent (German) Order of Red Men, and this one, the Improved Order of Red Men. Located at the northwest corner of the cemetery, this section contains the graves of members of the local lodge. The section was established in November 1872 when purchased by Jacksonville Tribe No. 1 Red Men, which at the time included fifty of the most influential men in town as members. A portion of the section is indicated for members of the Weatonka Tribe, from the city of Medford. The Weatonka Tribe remains today as the only active Red Men Tribe in Oregon.

About 200 feet south of this location is a section dedicated to the break-away Independent (German) Order of Red Men.

Click a photo to enlarge

Type of Location: Cemetery