Battle of Champion Hill - Edwards, MS
15S E 732709 N 3579546
New Marker located next to the existing NPS marker for the battle. Corner of Billy Fields Road and D.J. Johnson Road in Edwards. Off the beaten path but easy to find.
Location: Mississippi, United States

Marker for the battle of Champion Hill, part of the campaign for Vicksburg in 1893.

The Battle of Champion Hill
Fight for the Crossroads

The Crossroads is a junction formed by the Middle Road from the east, the Ratliff plantation road from the south and the Jackson Road from the north as it descends from the crest of Champion Hill and turns west. At 1:30 p.m. on May 16, 1863, Federal forces overran the crest of Champion Hill, one-half mile north, pushing back the Confederate force s of Stephen D. Lee and Alfred Cumming. James Slack's brigade of Alvin P. Hovey's Union division attacked the Crossroads from the northeast. The 24th Iowa captured the four guns of Waddell's Alabama Battery that had opposed Peter Osterhaus' and Eugene Carr's Union divisions approaching on the Middle Road. Frances Cockrell's Confederate brigade of Missourians and Arkansans counterattacked and drove the Federals back over the crest of Champion Hill. The Federals soon rallied and recaptured Champion Hill and the Crossroads. The outnumbered Confederates hastily retreated to the Big Black River.

Estimated Casualties: 2,441 Union and 3,851 Confederate.

Champion Heritage Foundation. 2013