Zoo Amphitheater - Oklahoma City, OK
14S E 638281 N 3931479
The Zoo Amphitheater was the first project completed by the Civilian Conservation Corps in Oklahoma City.

CCC Companies 875 and 895, consisting of about 400 young men of Oklahoma, lived in tents and later wooden barracks on the land north and south of Lincoln Park, adjacent to the amphitheater. Between 1933 and 1936, they laid the groundwork for the park, zoo, lake and this amphitheater. [Information obtained from the historical marker in front of the amphitheater].

The amphitheater has been used over the years for events, which have included an Annual Easter Pageant, concerts, dance programs, plays, and public meetings. The Amphitheater fell into disrepair in the 1960's, but restoration efforts began in the late 1970's. Today, it is managed and operated by 3Horse Products and is a premier event venue, with the catchy name "ZooAmp

The amphitheater is large and will hold thousands of concert-goers. The sloped theater has native rock terracing, with wide grass areas where people can sit on blankets or chairs.. The entire area is fenced off, so it was not possible to get close-up photos. Native rock curbing has been constructed around the parking and road areas.

Documentation for this New Deal project was found on Page 73 of the book “Leaning on a Legacy – the WPA in Oklahoma” by Marjorie Barton. There are two fantastic aerial photos of the amphitheater at this link. (visit link)