Maryville College, 1E 42 - Maryville, TN
17S E 232101 N 3960839
A TN historical marker faces toward E Lamar Alexander Pkwy where it intersects with S Washington Street in Maryville, TN.
Location: Tennessee, United States

At the large intersection of the major streets of S. Washington Street and E Lamar Alexander Parkway, there stands an historical marker along the curbside of Lamar Alexander. This marker tells of the origin of Maryville College, on whose property this marker is placed. The sign reads as follows"

"1E 42
Maryville College

Founded in 1819 by the Synod of Tennessee, Presbyterian Church in the USA, as The Southern and Western Theological Seminary. Its first president was Rev. Isaac Anderson, D.D. Its original buildings were on Broadway at College Street. Receiving its present name in 1842, it was moved to its present location in 1871.
Tennessee Historical Commission"

The main address for Maryville College is 502 E Lamar Alexander Pkwy, Maryville, TN 37804.