Morden Park - Epsom Road, London, UK
30U E 694321 N 5697241
This information board is one of several in Morden Park that gives the visitor information about the park and activities. This board tells about the wildlife that habitates the area.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The board shown in the main photo tells us:

Morden Park, one of the London Borough of Merton's flagship parks has become part of the Capital Woodlands Project. The Capital Woodlands Project is a London Biodiversity Partnership project supported by the Heritage Lottery Fund and managed by Trees for Cities. The project aims to raise the public's appreciation of these woodlands by increasing access to the sites and creating new wildlife habitats.

The park has been a public area since 1945 but was first enclosed as part of a private estate in 1770 when the Morden Park House was built for the distiller and merchant John Ewart. His estate formed most of the boundaries of the current park but * at that time a lot of the land was still used for agriculture. You might notice that there are still some lines of mature trees throughout » the park - these could have been field boundaries.

During the 2002 Queen Elizabeth II Jubilee Year, local school children were involved in planting native whips over the old cycling track. This area is now called the Jubilee Woodland.

Another small woodland area was planted in 2005 to commemorate the death of Admiral Lord Nelson, the borough's famous past resident. This area is known as the Trafalgar Woodland.

Parts of the existing wooded areas in the park are over 250 years old. Some of these new wooded areas should last for the same amount of time, if not more, and so will be appreciated by future generations. As well as making the park even more beautiful than it is, they create new habitats for birds, other plants and fungi.

Many insects will inhabit the woodlands. Beetles, butterflies and moths will be the easiest to spot. If you are lucky, you may see a stag beetle during the warmer summer months along with nany other invertebrates.

Birds are the easiest woodland inhabitants to spot and the most common present here are wood pigeon, woodpecker chiffchaff, blackbird, great tit, starling, magpie and carrion crow. There are some breeding pairs of tawny owl and sparrowhawk in the park. The new wooded areas will provide shelter and food for many of these birds.

Did you know?
As well as being important for woodlands and wildlife, the park is of historical interest. In the centre of the park is the small hill known as The Mound. Its exact history is still unknown but it could be a pagan bunal mound dating back over 1500 years. There is also evidence of a Roman road, Stane Street, running through the park, which dates back to 76 AD Trees for Cities is an independent charity set up in 1993 to work with local communities on tree planting projects.