C-55: Fredericksburg Campaign
18S E 259578 N 4291369
This marker is on US 29 S, and describes the Fredericksburg Campaign, which is remembered as one of the most one sided battles in the Civil War.
Location: Virginia, United States

Marker C-55: Fredericksburg Campaign

Because he moved too slowly to attack Gen. Robert E. Lee's Army of Northern Virginia, Gen. George McClellan was relieved of his command of the Army of the Potomac by President Abraham Lincoln. McClellan was replaced by Maj. Gen. Ambrose E. Burnside. Determined to act boldly, Burnside reorganized his army and marched it to Fredericksburg, where he planned to strike south of Lee's right flank towards Richmond. Delays in crossing the Rappahannock River enabled Lee to confront Burnside there, then defeat him in a bloody battle on 13 December 1862 - a battle neither general had intended to fight.
Marker Number: C-55

Marker Title: Fredericksburg Campaign