Church of Our Savior on the Spilled Blood - St. Petersburg, Russia
This Russian Orthodox Church was completed in 1907.
Location: Russia

This website indicates that this stamp is a joint issue between Russia and Spain...and was paired with a stamp depicting Spain's Episcopal Palace in Astorga. It adds:
"August 8, 2012
Russia-Spain Joint Issue.
Russia Post released a Joint stamp with spain on 17th July 2012 dedicated to the famous architectural works of art in both countries. The stamp decipts Church of the Savior on Spilled Blood in St. Petersburg (Russia) and Episcopal Palace in Astorga (Spain).

The Church of the Savior on Spilled Blood is one of the main sights of St. Petersburg. This Church was built between 1883 and 1907 on the site where Tsar Alexander II was assassinated and was dedicated in his memory.

The Episcopal Palace of Astorga is a building by the famous Catalan architect Antoni Gaudi. It was built between 1889 and 1913. Designed in the Catalan Modernism style, it is one of only three buildings by Gaudi outside Catalonia."

Although this website (visit link) has a photo of the stamp featuring the Church, it doesn't tell us anything more about the stamp..but does provide the following about the church:

"St Petersburg is home to the magnificent Church of the Saviour on Spilled Blood (which has various names, including Church of the Resurrection, Church of our Savior on the Blood, Cathedral of the Ascension). Designed by Alfred Parland, it was built between 1883 and 1907 on the site where Tsar Alexander ll was assassinated and is dedicated to his memory. Commissioned by Alexander III for his father, it would be completed during Nicolas II reign. Funding was provided by the imperial family and many donors. This church is built in the medieval Russian style of romantic nationalism and has over 7500 square metres of mosaics completely covering the walls and ceiling. When finished it cost 4.6 million rubles (1 million rubles over budget).

The church was ransacked and looted during the Russian Revolution and was closed by the Soviets in the 1930s. In WWII during the Siege of Leningrad, it was used as a morgue. Now it is a Museum of Mosaics after undergoing 27 years of restoration (it reopened in 1997)."

Read more about the Church at (visit link)
Stamp Issuing Country: Russia and Spain