Fire at Eglise Saint-Francois, Ile d'Orleans, Quebec
19T E 362199 N 5206990
Historically significant Saint-Francois was nearly fully destroyed by fire in 1988. Historiquement significatif Saint-François a été presque entièrement détruit par un incendie en 1988.
Location: Québec, Canada

Built in 1734, Saint-François is one of eight extant provincial churches dating from the French regime. At the time the English seized Québec City in 1759, General James Wolfe knew Saint-François to be a strategic point along the St. Lawrence. Consequently, he stationed British troops here and used the church as a military hospital.

In 1988 a car crash set the church on fire, and most of the interior treasures were lost. Noting the significance of the building, reconstruction of the church began in 1992. There are interesting displays to show the significance of the work that was required.
Type of Structure: other

Other: church