Founders Memorial Cemetery - Houston, TX
15R E 269976 N 3294311
Established around 1836, Founders Memorial is the oldest cemetery in Houston, Texas and contains the second-most Texas Centennial Monuments, behind only the Texas State Cemetery.

"Founders Memorial Cemetery, also known as Founders Memorial Park, is the oldest cemetery in Houston, Texas. Founded in 1836, it was originally known as "City Cemetery", and opened in conjunction with the founding of the City of Houston in what is now Fourth Ward. The cemetery is owned and operated by the Houston Parks and Recreation Department, and is also a public park. The two acre site is a designated "Texas Historic Cemetery" by the Texas Historical Commission, and features many graves from citizens of the Republic of Texas including co-founder of Houston John Kirby Allen and veterans of the Texas Revolution. Consequently the cemetery contains the second-most Texas Centennial Monuments, behind only the Texas State Cemetery.

It lies adjacent to Beth Israel Cemetery, which is the oldest Jewish cemetery in Texas."

Source: (visit link)

The cemetery includes 139 burial sites. For more information about this cemetery see the following "Find A Grave" weblink: (visit link)

Cemetery Status: Inactive Maintained