Morris - Founders Memorial Cemetery - Houston, TX
15R E 269920 N 3294318
A set of 3 broken columns for 3 distinct family members is located in the historic Founders Memorial Cemetery in Houston, TX Fourth Ward.

A multi-columned headstone incorporating 3 individual broken columns can be found in the historic Founders Memorial Cemetery in Houston, TX Fourth Ward.

The headstone is quite weathered, yet still readable some ~160 years later. It is the final resting place of 3 family members who all perished in relatively quick succession, all in their early/mid-20's.

No other information can be found about the 3 specific individuals. The most detailed info that can be found are just their names listed in the US War Archives, see: (visit link)
Headstone/Monument Text:
Theo. Morris Died Nov. 3. 1855. AGE 24 --- G.A. Morris Died Sept. 12. 1853. AGE 22 --- S.B. Morris Died Nov. 20. 1853. AGE 25