Power Plant - University of Kansas Historic District - Lawrence, Kansas
The Power Plant is at the corner of Sunflower & Service Road in Lawrence, Kansas.
Location: Kansas, United States

As the campus grew the number of buildings requiring heat and electricity called for increased production of energy. To meet these needs a new plant was built in 1922 at a cost of $290,000. The building was the fifth power plant constructed at KU, and similar in design to many public structures in the 1920s. Since the mid 1950s the University has purchased electricity instead of producing it with steam. Water is converted to steam beneath the structure and sent through steam tunnels on campus, some dating to the 1880s.

A 252-foot smokestack, which stood for over sixty years, was replaced by two smaller stacks in 1987. The steam whistle remains, a KU tradition since 1912.

Location: Sunflower Road at its intersection with the service roads, southwest corner.
Construction: 1910

Architects: Ray L. Gamble, State Architect; John M. Shea, KU Director of Buildings and Grounds, Professor George G. Bayler

Contractors: Colling Brothers Construction Co., Kansas City, MO; KU Buildings and Grounds staff and Director Charles G. Bayler

Levels: Two and one-half

Exterior Walls: Brown pressed brick, stretcher bond; header bond rows below windows

Foundation: Reinforced concrete with cut, coursed limestone

Structure Reinforced concrete and brick

Roof: Built-up flat roof; brick parapet with terra cotta decorations, frieze, and belt courses; until 1987, a 252-foot smokestack was at the south rear

Window and Door Surrounds: Semi-circular arches with brick voussoir and terra cotta keystones

- Kansas University Landmarks Website

Architect: Gamble, Ray L.
Classical Revival
Contributing Structure
1922

This three-story structure houses the power plant for the main portion of campus. Due to the change in grade, the lower story is exposed at the south end of the building. The lower story is clad in smooth limestone panels. The upper two stories are red brick with stone accents. The long north-south elevations are divided into irregular bays. Each bay contains either a single, small rectangular window with stone sills and lintels at each story or a wide, two-story round-arched window with an exaggerated scroll keystone. A simple stone beltcourse with stone medallions above each bay encircles the building below a stone entablature. A flat brick parapet with stone coping rises above the entablature. The building has a flat roof. Multi-light metal windows with center pivot sashes fill the window openings. The main entry on the north elevation has non-historic paired metal slab doors. The steam whistle attached to the roof of the power plant, next to the iconic smoke stacks, signals the end of hourly classes. The tradition began in 1912 and the original whistle was installed on the new power plant when it was built in 1922. The replacement whistle installed in the early 1940s was itself replaced in 2003. This contributing building retains integrity and clearly communicates its historic function.

- National Register Application

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): University of Kansas Historic District