Cordell Hull - Organization of American States - Washington, D.C.
18S E 322995 N 4306836
Two quotes by Cordell Hull former Secretary of State and Chairman of the Governing Board of the Pan American Union on the grounds of the Organization of American States in Washington, D.C.
Location: District of Columbia, United States

There are two quotes by Cordell Hull on the base of a bronze portrait bust of Cordell Hull. The bust sits on a pink granite base with the following inscription:

Cordell Hull
1871 - 1955

"Let Each American Nation
Vie With The Other In The
Practice Of The Policy Of
The Good Neighbor"

"Peace Must Be Our Passion"

The first quote is from his statement made at the Seventh International Conference of American States in  Montevideo, Uruguay on December 15, 1933.

The second quote was used in  different statements by Hull.  The first time was on November 25, 1933 while he was in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil while he was on his way to the Montevideo conference.

Address:
Pan American Union Building 17th Street & Constitution Avenue, N.W. Aztec Garden Washington, District of Columbia