First United Methodist Church of Joshua - Joshua, TX
The First United Methodist Church of Joshua is located at 114 Paula St, Joshua, TX.

The previous church building was at Main and Fourth St, but in 2002, they put up this new building. In front of the cornerstones is a Texas Historical Marker that gives a little background:

Prior to the establishment of Joshua as a railroad town in 1881, Methodists in the area worshiped at the Caddo Grove and Marystown communities. A Methodist church was organized in Joshua in 1883 with assistance from the Marystown church. Constituted as part of the Methodist Episcopal Church, South, the congregation is now known as the First United Methodist Church of Joshua. The fellowship has actively supported community affairs and missionary efforts. Its ties to earlier area Methodist congregations have made the Joshua church an important link in Johnson County history. (1983)
Active church?: Yes

Year Built: 2002