Harry & Jeannette Ayer House - Vineland, MN
Historic house on the shores of Lake Mille Lacs in Vineland, MN.
Location: Minnesota, United States

Harry and Jeannette Ayers operated the Mille Lacs Trading Post for many years in the early 20th Century. They later donated their land, the buildings and their extensive collection of Ojibwe items to the State of Minnesota. Today the restored Trading Post, a new Mille Lacs Indian Museum and other remains of the enterprise still invite visitors to partake of the history.

The sign erected by The Minnesota Historical Society and Mille Lacs Indian Museum and Trading Post reads:

HARRY & JEANNETTE AYER HOUSE

After livingin the cramped quarters of their rental cabins for more than twenty years, harry and Jeannette Ayer built this house in 1941. During the heydey of the Trading Post,the Ayers lived simply during the summer. Each winter they traveled throughout the U.S. on buying trips. In 1941, anticipating their retirement (Harry was 63 and Jeannette 58) they tore down the dining hall and built this house in its place.

It's Always Something

Harry and Jeannette Ayer were avid gardeneres who enjoyed sharing the fruits of their hobby. Harry kept many garden notes like this one in his diary, "the bees have been cross all day and interfered with visitors who came to view the garden. No one was stung, but several were forced to find protetion among the plum thickets."
Harry Ayer diary entery, July 20, 1949

A copy of the diary page is depicted on the sign as is a photo of thw house with house plans.