Toruist Cottage - Vineland, MN
Tourist cabins on display near the Mille Lacs Indian Museum.
Location: Minnesota, United States

Along the shores of Lake Mille Lacs, stands the Mille Lacs Indian Museum and Trading Post. The post was an early destination for fishing and Mille Lacs Lake was the premier walleye fishing spot. In the early to mid-1900's tourist cabins were avaialble for rent and this historical marker, erected by the Minnesota Historical Society and the Mille Lacs Indian Museum and Trading Post tells of those early cabins.

The sign reads:

TOURIST COTTAGE

If you were vacationing at Mille Lacs in the 1930's you might have stayed in a cottage like this one.

From 1920 until the 1940's, the Ayers rented out cottages clustered all around the Trading Post. The furnishings were simple - a couple of beds, a wood stove, a wash stand, table, and chairs - and you could get a good meal at the dining hall just east of the Trading Post.

Crammed to the Gills
In a 1992 interview, Mille Lacs Band Member Letitia Caldwell described working at the Trading Post. "The 15th of May was the walleye fishing season, and we would be crammed to the gills. People would be doubling up in cabins - anything to get a place to stay so they could go out at daybreak."

A vintage photo shows the cottages in their peak days.
Marker Type:: Roadside