Frances L. Monaco Memorial Bell - Spokane Valley, WA
11T E 487576 N 5282887
This bell, in the bell tower atop St. Joseph's Roman Catholic Church, is dedicated to Frances L. Monaco.
Location: Washington, United States

Frances Monaco, 67 years the wife of Clarence A. Monaco, was born Frances Kovacich on September 19th, 1922 in Lewistown, Fergus County, Montana. She passed away at the age of 87 on July 7th, 2010 in Spokane, Spokane County, Washington. Frances graduated from Anaconda High School in 1940. It is assumed that this is the high school in Anaconda, Montana.

Her bell hangs in the bell tower of St. Joseph's Catholic Church in St. Joseph's Cemetery in Spokane Valley, WA. She is interred nearby in the adjacent mausoleum.

50 acres in size, the cemetery and associated church were built in 1892. The present church is not the original church at this cemetery. It was built in 1929 after the original was burned down by a fire caused by a careless camper. The first church was built at a cost of $1,650. This church's finished cost was exactly ten times that, $16,500. The first Requiem Mass held in the church was for the donor of the one acre of land on which the church stands, James McLaughlin. As I understand it, this Catholic Parish is no longer active, as it is not listed on the website of the Diocese of Spokane.

Location: Cemetery Church, St. Joseph's Cemetery