St. Joseph's Catholic Cemetery - Spokane Valley, WA
11T E 487599 N 5282885
This Roman catholic stretches along East Trent Avenue in Spokane Valley, adjacent to St Joseph's Roman Catholic Church..
Location: Washington, United States

50 acres in size, the cemetery and associated church were built in 1892. The present church is not the original church at this cemetery. It was built in 1929 after the original was burned down by a fire caused by a careless camper. The first church was built at a cost of $1,650. This church's finished cost was exactly ten times that, $16,500. The first Requiem Mass held in the church was for the donor of the one acre of land on which the church stands, James McLaughlin. As I understand it, this Catholic Parish is no longer active, as it is not listed on the website of the Diocese of Spokane.

The cemetery contains a mausoleum adjacent to the church and behind it is a shrine on the hill just above.

The shrine
In the 1950’s, Henry Arbes, a retired painter who had worked at the Naval Supply Depot began work on a shrine on the hill behind the cemetery grounds. His family had a long distinguished history in supporting St. Joseph. They assisted in the building of the original church in 1891 and Henry himself had helped build the new church in 1929. Henry’s cousin, Mrs. Ida Blessing Donahue, made donations and organized parties and bazaars to get funding for Henry’s work on the shrine. The shrine was dedicated in May of 1956, with the Rev Ronald Schenk officiating. Henry devoted himself to the building of the shrine until his death in September of 1961. During the years of his work he created the pathway, the altars, the stone cross and the 14 Stations of the Cross. He started the work inspired by faith and created what we see today letting the shape of the rock guide his hands. It is a result of immense dedication and is a Spokane Valley Landmark today. It makes St Joseph Cemetery unique.

From Catholic Cemeteries

In 1992, St. Joseph Cemetery became part of Catholic Cemeteries of Spokane. As of 2011 there have been approximately 2,660 interments in this cemetery.
Name of church or churchyard: St. Joseph's Roman Catholic Church

Approximate Size: Large (100+)