Ladd Carriage House - Portland, OR
10T E 524808 N 5040200
The Ladd Carriage House. The Portland landmark was constructed in 1883 and more recently was moved from its original location to make way for construction of the Ladd apartment tower.
Location: Oregon, United States

Oregon’s best historic preservation projects were honored this week with the first-ever Art DeMuro Awards. The awards, presented by Restore Oregon, honor the late Art DeMuro, a real estate developer with a passion for historic preservation who died last year.
“The purpose of the DeMuro Awards is to celebrate those who steward Oregon’s historic places with particular excellence, persistence, and impact,” said Peggy Moretti, executive director. “These are examples of what is possible and we hope the lessons learned on these projects can inform and inspire others across the state.”

One of his projects, saving the historic Ladd Carriage House, is among the winners. It was rehabilitated and repurposed as the Raven & Rose Restaurant.
Award Collection:

Number of award plaques:: no