Fort Chiswell, Wytheville, VA, USA
The Site of Old Fort Chiswell is located on Route 11 adjacent to Interstate 81.
Location: Virginia, United States

Fort Chiswell was built by Colonel William Byrd for his expedition against the Cherokee's and served as a military outpost for much of Southwest Virginia from 1758 - 1776. Fort Chiswell also served as the seat of Montgomery County, Virginia from 1776 - 1790. During the Revolutionary War, Fort Chiswell served as a vital defensive position, protecting the near by lead mines.

All reminants of Fort Chiswell are long gone, but this monument was erected in 1924 on the site of the Old Fort. The Millstones were used by and taken from the Old Fort Chiswell Mill.

Parking at the monument is very limited. DO NOT park on Route 11 or attempt to Visit the Monument from Interstate 81.
Cairn Location: Hill top

Cairn Purpose: Other (please describe in description)