Woman's Club of Spokane - Spokane, WA
11T E 467416 N 5277215
Organization of this Woman's Club began in 1905 and the Woman's Club of Spokane moved into their newly built quarters on December 5th, 1910.
Location: Washington, United States

In 1907 3,000 shares were sold at $10 apiece to finance the new club and plans were set afoot for the construction of a permanent meeting place. Articles of incorporation were filed with the State of Washington in 1909.

The building itself, because of its architectural significance and the importance in American History of some of the early members, has been placed on the City, State and National Historic Registers. May Arkwright Hutton donated $500 for the purchase of a lot in Cannon Hill. Total original cost of this first clubhouse was $5000. In 1928 a 7,000 square foot expansion, designed by architect Gustav Albin Pehrson added a Ballroom/Little Theater and a basement Gymnasium. By 1936 the mortgage on the clubhouse was paid off. The club remains active and vibrant to this day.

The Woman's Club was placed on the Washington State Heritage Register in 1994.

As well, it has a place within the Spokane Register of Historic Places.