Eglise N-D de Dey, Prin-Deyrançon, France
Dans la campagne Mauzéenne / In the campaing
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

The church Notre-Dame is situated to Dey, in the South of the village of Prin-Deyrançon. This modest and isolated building is surrounded by its cemetery; he keeps two Romanic sculptures.

The church Notre-Dame was reshaped by numerous times over the centuries.At the origin could go back to 12th century. The facade presents a portal covered in Gothic arch, framed by two pilasters and surmounted by a small rosette. The small square bell tower is situated in the southwest angle, it is drilled by long and narrow openings in full round arch and covered with a roof in detached house in slate. Numerous foothills strengthen the building. The flat bedhead, framed by two oblique foothills, is drilled by a big Gothic bay. A collateral is adjacent to the main vessel in the North.

L'eglise Notre-Dame est située à Dey, au sud du bourg de Prin-Deyrançon. Cet édifice modeste et isolé est entouré par son cimetière ; il conserve deux sculptures romanes.

L'église Notre-Dame a été remaniée de nombreuses fois au cours des siècles. Son origine pourrait remonter au 12e siècle. La façade présente un portail couvert en arc brisé, encadré de deux pilastres et surmonté d'une petite rosace. Le petit clocher carré est situé dans l'angle sud-ouest, il est percé d'ouvertures longues et étroites en plein cintre et couvert d'un toit en pavillon en ardoise. De nombreux contreforts renforcent l'édifice. Le chevet plat, encadré par deux contreforts obliques, est percé d'une grande baie gothique. Un collatéral est attenant au vaisseau principal au nord.Deux sculptures romanes ont été conservées dans cette église : Daniel assis avec deux lions lui léchant les pieds ; une femme mordue aux seins par des serpents et aux mains par des diables.
Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship