Amerigo Vespucci - Washington, D.C.
18S E 323054 N 4306923
Bust of an early Italian explorer and namesake of America on the grounds of the Pan American Union in Washington, D.C.
Location: District of Columbia, United States

The bust of Amerigo Vespucci has him wearing a sea-farer hat of his era. The stone sculpture stands on a circular stone base. The circular base is on a stone pedestal with an relief of the globe inscribed. The base is also has the following inscription:

Amerigo Vespucci
1454 - 1512

From Wikipedia:

Amerigo Vespucci (March 9, 1454 – February 22, 1512) was an Italian explorer, financier, navigator and cartographer who first demonstrated that Brazil and the West Indies did not represent Asia's eastern outskirts as initially conjectured from Columbus' voyages, but instead constituted an entirely separate landmass hitherto unknown to Afro-Eurasians. Colloquially referred to as the New World, this second super continent came to be termed "America", probably deriving its name from the feminized Latin version of Vespucci's first name.