Hamlet - London, UK
30U E 700190 N 5710194
This life-size statue of Hamlet, portrayed by Laurence Olivier, was erected outside the National Theatre on the occasion of the centenary of Olivier's birth.
Location: London, United Kingdom

Hamlet, Prince of Denmark, is perhaps one of William Shakespeare's most widely recognized characters, whose lines are so frequently quoted - and mis-quoted. Many of the world's greatest actors have gained stature by masterful portrayals of Hamlet, including Sir Laurence Olivier who won an Academy Award for best actor in the 1948 cinematic adaptation of Hamlet.

This bronze statue was designed by noted British sculptor Angela Connor through public subscription to honor Sir Laurence Olivier on the occasion of the centenary of his birth. It was erected on the Jubilee Walk on the South Bank of the Thames outside the National Theatre in 2007.

The life-size stature depicts Shakespeare's Hamlet as portrayed by Laurence Olivier, poised standing with sword in hand, mounted on a marble plinth about five feet high. A plaque below lists the contributors to the erection of the statue.

Character Type: Theatre

Character originator: William Shakespeare