Seamen's Church Institute of Newport - Newport, Rhode Island
19T E 306674 N 4595395
The Seamen's Church Institute of Newport was founded in 1919 and moved to its current location in 1930. Designed by architect Frederick Rhinelander King, it features a six foot mural of Narragansett Bay and the Chapel of the Sea.
Location: Rhode Island, United States

"Newport’s “best kept secret” turned 85 this year and continues to provide services and support to those working on the waterfront, as well as visiting and local yachtsmen.

Located in the heart of the harbor district at 18 Market Square, we at the Seamen’s Church Institute of Newport do “the little things” that make a difference in the lives of seafarers from around the world.

Founded in 1919 by a group of Newport residents who saw a need to provide services and assistance to servicemen and those who worked and traveled the sea, the Seamen’s Church Institute moved to its existing location in January 1930. Thanks to the generosity of Maude and Edith Wetmore, the Institute was the recipient of a newly constructed, completely furnished and equipped three-story Georgian revival building. Given in memory of the Wetmores’ parents, the building was designed by Frederick Rhinelander King, who also designed the garden house at “Chateau sur Mer”. The building was listed on The National Registry of Historic Places in 1985. Two significant features of this historic building are the six-foot square mural of Narragansett Bay, painted by William H. Drury in 1930, and the Chapel of the Sea, a gift from Mrs. Hamilton Fish Webster as a memorial to her mother, Mrs. Marie Post. Durr Freedley, portrait artist and muralist, was commissioned to design and execute the frescoed chapel that was dedicated in June 1933.

While the design and location of its building are essential to the success of the Seamen’s Church Institute’s mission of assisting mariners, the cornerstone of the organization is the group of individuals who govern, staff and volunteer. Seamen’s is truly an organization of “people helping people”. This was true in 1919, is true in 2004, and with the continued support of the community and visiting yachtsmen will be true as far as we can see into the future.

Assistance is provided through a variety of formal and informal programs and initiatives. A 10-room residency program offers affordable, transitional housing. Donated clothing and food are distributed to those working on the waterfront and to social service agencies in the community. The soup-to-the-docks program, operated by volunteers in Newport and Saunderstown, brings soup to those working on the lobster and fishing piers in Galilee and Newport. Through its administration of the Cranston Fund, assistance is provided to Newport residents in meeting the basic needs of life. The ministry program offers pastoral and liturgical services. The Chapel of the Sea is not only a popular location for weddings and memorial services, but also an oasis for quiet reflection in an otherwise busy downtown Newport. The solitude of the Memorial Garden is a favorite resting spot on a warm summer or fall day.

The Institute’s Aloha Café is a great place to enjoy breakfast and lunch. You can join others from the waterfront, seafaring and sailing communities at the cafe counter in the lobby of the Institute or seclude yourself and guests in the first floor dining room. The Café prepares meals to go including box lunches and will cater your event or meeting in the dining room or second floor library.

Visiting yachtsmen and those residing on boats in the harbor utilize the public restroom, shower and laundry facilities. Open 12 hours (6:00 AM–6:00 PM) per day, seven days a week, these services are accessible to all people visiting and working in downtown Newport. For those on a cruise or spending an extended period in Newport harbor, Seamen’s will gladly collect your mail and messages and provides access to the Internet.

Since its inception 85 years ago the Seamen’s Church Institute has been generously supported not only by the local communities but also by mariners from around the world. Donors to the Institute understand and appreciate the necessity for boaters and maritime workers to have a facility that can address and meet their unique needs. To have a “Foundation for the Future,” the Institute has embarked on an ambitious capital campaign of $2.5 million. When completed, the $1.2 million in capital renovations will include handicap access to all three floors, upgrades to electrical and fire life safety systems, renovations to bathrooms, shower and laundry facilities and, relocation of the restaurant and restoration of the front lobby to its original design. To maintain these renovations and the overall long-term viability of the building the Institute has initiated a $1.3 million building endowment fund. This fund will provide the financial resources to enable the Institute to adhere to a proper maintenance and equipment replacement schedule.

Phase I of the renovations will be completed this summer. Boaters and visitors to the Institute will have access to new bathroom, shower and laundry facilities located in the lower level of the building. For those who enjoy eating in the Aloha Café dining room you will now be able to access the Memorial Garden through a new dining room doorway. In addition to these substantial renovations Phase I infrastructure enhancements will include an upgrade to the electrical system, initial installment of the sprinkler system in the lower level and space preparation for the relocation of the Café kitchen. Completion of Phase I is made possible through the generosity of many foundations, businesses and individuals who have donated almost $500,000 to the “Foundation for the Future” capital campaign. Phase II renovations, including relocation of the Café and installation of an elevator, which will make the entire building handicap accessible, requires an additional $700,000 in donations to the capital campaign.

A successful “Foundation for the Future” capital campaign will provide for the continuation of Seamen’s Church Institute’s human service programs in a safe and welcoming environment. Just as the Wetmore sisters saw the need for a dedicated facility to serve mariners in 1930 the Institute is confident that those who enjoy the sea and Newport harbor in 2004 will want to ensure the continuation of Seamen’s Church Institutes history of providing “the little things” that make a difference in the lives of seafarers from around the world.

Stop by the Seamen’s Church Institute, experience the calm and solitude of the library, chapel and Memorial Garden, and enjoy the food and camaraderie of the Aloha Café as well as the friendliness and helpfulness of the staff.

- by Jack Grant"

18 Market Square