Völkerschlachtdenkmal - 04299 Leipzig/ Germany
Photo than and now before Völkerschlachtdenkmalmonument!
Location: Sachsen, Germany

[DE]
Das Völkerschlachtdenkmal im Südosten Leipzigs wurde in Erinnerung an die Völkerschlacht bei Leipzig nach Entwürfen des Berliner Architekten Bruno Schmitz errichtet und 1913 eingeweiht. Die plastischen Arbeiten wurden von den Bildhauern Christian Behrens und Franz Metzner gestaltet.

Mit 91 Metern Höhe zählt es zu den größten Denkmälern Europas und ist eines der bekanntesten Wahrzeichen Leipzigs. Es bildet eine weithin sichtbare Landmarke mit markanter Silhouette. Heute gehört es einer Stiftung des öffentlichen Rechts der Stadt Leipzig.

(Quelle/source wikipedia)

[EN]

The Voelkerschlachtdenkmal is a monument in the southeast of Leipzig was built in memory of the Battle of Leipzig, designed by the Berlin architect Bruno Schmitz and inaugurated in 1913. The sculptural works were sculpted by Christian Behrens and Franz Metzner.

At 91 meters high it is one of the greatest monuments of Europe and is one of the most recognizable landmarks in Leipzig. It forms a highly visible landmark with its striking silhouette. Today it is a foundation under public law of the City of Leipzig...

Physical Address:
Strasse des 18. Oktober